Ibanez v. Pfeiffer
[…] 2. Sequa Capital Corp. v. Nave

    921 F. Supp. 1072 (S.D.N.Y. 1996)   Cited 18 times
    Explaining that a defendant's "concern that restraining order will leave him without means to live is unfounded" in light of the limitations and exceptions provided under New York law

    In a promissory note case, relief under CPLR 5229 has been granted upon a finding of liability. See Ibanez v. Pfeiffer, 76 Misc.2d 363, 350 N.Y.S.2d 964, 966 (Civ.Ct.Queens Co. 1973). Nave's concern that the restraining order will leave him without means to live is unfounded. Relief under CPLR 5229 is provided "with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been stowed after judgment."

  3. Jax v. Jax

    243 N.W.2d 831 (Wis. 1976)   Cited 29 times
    Holding a negotiable instrument carries with it a presumption of valid consideration, which may be rebutted with clear and convincing evidence to the contrary