Iantosca v. Benistar Admin Services, Inc.
[…] This argument is without merit. The defendants filed their motion to dismiss prior to the expiration of the 120-day period within which plaintiffs were entitled to serve their complaint. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m). Plaintiffs have since properly served process on all defendants and dismissal is not warranted on this ground.

6. Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The defendants argue that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claims because Massachusetts law prevents the execution of a judgment while an appeal is pending.See M.G.L. c. 231, § 115 ("No execution shall issue during the pendency of an appeal. In the event that execution has issued . . . all further proceedings thereon shall be stayed."); M.G.L. c. 235, § 16 ("No execution shall issue upon a judgment until the exhaustion of all possible appellate review thereof. . . ."); Mass. R. Civ. P. 62(d) ("the taking of an appeal from a judgment shall stay execution upon the judgment during the pendency of the appeal").