Iannucci v. Gate Three Healthcare, LLC
[…] Fire Ins. Exchange (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 880, 886-887). In order to follow this precept we are required to interpret the provisions at issue as granting the authority to sign the arbitration agreement.

Further, parallel statutes in the statutory schemes for both health care powers of attorney and uniform statutory form powers of attorney provide that if there is no specific rule set out, general agency laws apply to powers of attorney. (§§ 4050, subd. (a)(2), 4051 [statutory form powers of attorney]; 4688 [health care powers of attorney].) Civil Code section 2319, the general agency law, gives an agent power “[t]o do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his [or her] agency....” Signing the arbitration agreement, authorized by the DPOA, was proper in the ordinary course of admitting mother to the nursing facility.

Plaintiffs challenge this, claiming it was not necessary for Michael to waive their rights to a jury trial.