Ian v. Bottom Line Record Co.
[…] This cause of action arises out of the contracts negotiated over state lines, and the acts of Bottom Line make the exercise of jurisdiction over it reasonable. Therefore, the motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is denied.

B. VENUE

Bottom Line contends that venue is only proper in New York under the copyright venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a). (Doc. No. 21 at 3.) Ian contends that venue is proper in this district. (Doc. No. 24 at 11.)

Generally, venue for a civil action is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391. Civil suits arising under federal copyright law "may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found." 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a) (2006). "It is widely accepted that, for the purposes of this venue provision, a defendant is 'found' wherever personal jurisdiction can be properly assessed against it." Bridgeport Music, In. v. Chrysalis Songs, No. 3:01-cv-0701, 2002 WL 34152373, at *4 (M.D. Tenn.