C.A. No. 09-1565
[…] The evidence before the Board suggested that the Planning Commission granted Iadevaia's request not only to adjust existing lot lines, but also to make a change affecting a map or plan legally recorded prior to the adoption of the subdivision regulations. Accordingly, the Board could have logically concluded that not only did the Planning Commission subdivide Iadevaia's property, but that it did so as a re-subdivision.
G.L. 1956 § 45-23-32 (51) defines subdivision as: "[s]ubdivision-[t]he division or re-division of a lot, tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, tracts, or parcels. Any adjustment to existing lot lines of a recorded lot by any means is considered a subdivision. All re-subdivision activity is considered a subdivision."
While the Ordinance provides for three different methods of subdividing, only one method in the Ordinance mentions re-subdivision.