In the MATTER OF: I.A. (Child) Child in Need of Services, and D.A. (Mother), Appellant-Respondent, v. Indiana Department of Child Services, Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] In re A.M. , 121 N.E.3d 556, 561-62 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), trans. denied.
[15] There are three elements DCS must prove for a child to be adjudicated a CHINS.
DCS must first prove the child is under the age of eighteen; DCS must prove one of eleven different statutory circumstances exist that would make the child a CHINS; and finally, in all cases, DCS must prove the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he or she is not receiving and that he or she is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
Id. (footnote omitted); see also Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 (CHINS statute applied in this case where "child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent ... to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision").
[16] It is well established that the purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to protect the children, not punish the parents. K.D. , 962 N.E.2d at 1255. The focus of a CHINS proceeding is on "the best interests of the child, rather than guilt or innocence as in a criminal proceeding." Id.