Civil Action No. 20-cv-01855-DDD-NRN
[…] "There is a strong federal policy favoring arbitration for dispute resolution." Cherry Creek Card & Party Shop, Inc. v. Hallmark Marketing Corp., 176 F.Supp.2d 1091, 1095 (D. Colo. 2001). Allowing discovery on i4 Group's claims while the Court resolves a motion to compel arbitration could undermine that policy. In addition, while this is a federal proceeding, the Colorado legislature has expressed the public policy of Colorado as favoring a stay of proceedings while the Court considers a motion to compel arbitration. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-207(6) ("[I]f a party files a motion with the court to order arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the ordering court renders a final decision under this section."). See also Cook v. Pensa, Inc., No. 13-cv-03282-RM-KMT, 2014 WL 1660480 (D. Colo. April 25, 2014) (staying discovery pending determination of motion to dismiss based on arbitration clause in part based on the Federal Arbitration Act's "liberal policy favoring arbitration").