09-13-2019
[…] (In re I.A. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1484, 1492.) " '[A] jurisdictional finding good against one parent is good against both. More accurately, the minor is a dependent if the actions of either parent bring [the minor] within one of the statutory definitions of a dependent. [Citation.] This accords with the purpose of a dependency proceeding, which is to protect the child, rather than prosecute the parent.' " (In re Alexis H. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 11, 16.) Jurisdiction is taken over the child, not over or "as to" the parent(s). (See §§ 300, 355, subd. (a) [at jurisdiction hearing, court considers whether minor is a person described by section 300 and considers evidence "relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court"].)
For this reason, there is only one simultaneous adjudication of jurisdiction and one simultaneous disposition. These orders are child-centric, not parent-centric, and cannot be "split" as to each parent. (See §§ 355, subd.