I-70 Mobile City, Inc. v. Cartwright
[…] To this point, I-70 incorrectly avers that the Court in Wells Fargo , "reiterated the long-standing ‘no counter-claim rule.’ " In fact, the Court criticized the "rule" for its misleading nature as it implied a procedural bar, where no such bar exists. Wells Fargo , 392 S.W.3d at 455, ("[T]hese limitations are substantive, not procedural, and they apply regardless of the defendants attempts to raise such issues, i.e. , whether by affirmative defense, counterclaim, or otherwise.").

Section 534.060, in relevant part, states that, "[t]o the extent practice and procedure are not provided in this chapter the practice and procedure provided in chapter 517 shall apply[,]" thereby augmenting the procedural rules of chapter 534. See Wells Fargo , 392 S.W.3d at 455. As such, chapter 517 applies to cases under chapter 534, including the provision permitting and regulating the filing of counterclaims and affirmative defenses.