I-10 R.V., LLC v. Jefferson Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] The Texas Constitution provides that all real property is subject to taxation unless exempt. Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(b). Article VIII, section 2, provides that "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes[.]" Id. art. VIII, § 2(a). In addition, article XI, section 9, states that "[t]he property of counties, cities and towns, owned and held only for public purposes… and all other property devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the public shall be exempt from forced sale and from taxation[.]" Id. art. XI, § 9.

Exercising its authority under article VIII, the legislature has enacted section 11.11(a) of the Tax Code, which states "property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11(a). Although state-owned property is generally exempt from taxation, it must be used for public purposes to maintain that exemption. See id. 11.11(d) ("Property owned by the state that is not used for public purposes is taxable."). Whether property is used for public purposes is a highly fact-specific question that must be answered on a case-by-case basis. Tarrant Appraisal Dist. v. Tarrant Reg'l Water Dist., 547 S.W.3d 917, 928 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2018, no pet.).