I-10 R.V., LLC v. Jefferson Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] Id. The value of the entire fee necessarily contains the lesser value of the leasehold the fee contains. Dallas Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Jagee Corp., 812 S.W.2d 49, 53 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1991, writ denied). Unless the leasehold involves exempt property, the leasehold is not independently taxed, but it is subsumed within the value of the fee simple estate. Id. at 52.

On the other hand, if one leases exempt property, section 23.13 of the Tax Code provides:

A taxable leasehold or other possessory interest in real property that is exempt from taxation to the owner of the estate or interest encumbered by the possessory interest is appraised at the market value of the leasehold or other possessory interest.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.13. Except as provided by Subsection (b) of 25.07, "a leasehold or other possessory interest in real property that is exempt from taxation to the owner of the estate or interest encumbered by the possessory interest shall be listed in the name of the owner of the possessory interest if the duration of the interest may be at least one year." Id. § 25.07(a).