I-10 R.V., LLC v. Jefferson Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] Galveston Cent. Appraisal Dist., 624 S.W.3d 535, 540 (Tex. 2021) (quoting Tex. Student Housing Auth. v. Brazos Cty. Appraisal Dist., 460 S.W.3d 137, 141 (Tex. 2015)). "The taxpayer has the burden to 'clearly show' than an exemption applies, and all doubts are resolved against the granting of an exemption." Id. (citing Tex. Student Housing Auth., 460 S.W.3d 137 at 141).

The Texas Constitution provides that all real property is subject to taxation unless exempt. Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(b). Article VIII, section 2, provides that "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes[.]" Id. art. VIII, § 2(a).