H.Z. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] She was also out of jail for over a week prior to the start of the trial. H.Z. was also not present when the proceedings began on March 23rd. The trial court's decision to deny her motion was not an abuse of discretion.

Next, H.Z. asserts that the trial court erred in terminating her parental rights. Under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 625.090(1), the court may terminate a parent's rights if there is clear and convincing evidence that the child has been adjudged abused or neglected (as set forth in KRS 600.020(1)) by either a court of competent jurisdiction or by the circuit court in proceedings before it. Specifically, KRS 600.020(1) provides that a child is abused or neglected "whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened when his parent, guardian or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child" takes or fails to take actions set forth in the statute.

The Cabinet contended that H.Z. had neglected A.P.M. by failing to provide essential care and protections of her.