Record No. 140216.
[…] As we have concluded, however, Mahon's opinion was premised upon his unfounded assumption that the side airbag would have deployed if the sensor had been located on the B-pillar of the vehicle instead of on the cross-member underneath the driver's seat.
The Duncans claim that Hyundai breached its implied warranty of merchantability alleging that the “Tiburon was defective, unreasonably dangerous, was not fit for the ordinary purpose for which it was intended, and did not pass without objection in the industry in which it was sold.” See Code § 8.2–314(2)(“Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade” and “(c) are fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used.”).