California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] If the physician is unable to include an apportionment determination in his or her report, the physician shall state the specific reasons why the physician could not make a determination of the effect of that prior condition on the permanent disability arising from the injury. The physician shall then consult with other physicians or refer the employee to another physician from whom the employee is authorized to seek treatment or evaluation in accordance with this division in order to make the final determination.

(Lab. Code, § 4663(c).)

Section 4664(a) separately states that the “employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.” (Lab. Code, § 4664(a).)

“Apportionment is a factual matter for the appeals board to determine based upon all the evidence.” (Gay, supra, 96 Cal.App.3d at p. 564.) Thus, the WCJ has the authority to determine the appropriate amount of apportionment, if any.