22-CV-530 (HG) (JMW)
[…] Snyder v. United States, No. 88-cv-2136, 1995 WL 724529, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. July 26, 1995), report and recommendation adopted, No. 88-cv-2136 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 18, 1995) (ECF No. 45).
On August 27, 2020, the IRS sent Wonder a letter “demanding payment of Wonder's past-due tax liabilities by September 11, 2020, and warning Wonder that the IRS would begin collecting via levy if the taxes were not paid.” ECF No. 56-1 ¶ 31. Pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, the tax liens on the levied funds arose at the time the IRS made its assessment and sent Wonder a letter in August 2020. See 26 U.S.C. § 6322 (“[T]he lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.”). Accordingly, by the time Wonder and Hyped entered into the APA, any potential interest Hyped may have had in any levied funds was necessarily encumbered by the federal tax liens.