LYNN L. HYMAS et al., Plaintiffs, v. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO. et al., Defendants.
[…] In nearly every wrongful-foreclosure-type action, the plaintiff argues that the foreclosing entity was not the proper beneficiary, trustee, etc. These kinds of allegations usually fail on the facts, but neither this Court nor any court in this District of which the Court is aware has ever rejected such a claim based on an argument that the plaintiff was not himself a party to an assignment of the beneficial interest in the note or deed of trust.
Next, Deutsche Bank argues that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under NRS 205.395. Specifically, the statute requires that:
The owner or holder of the beneficial interest in the real property must, before bringing a civil action pursuant to this subsection, send a written request to the person who made the false representation to record a document which corrects the false representation. If the person records such a document not later than 20 days after the date of the written request, the owner or holder of the beneficial interest may not bring a civil action pursuant to this subsection.Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.395(5). The Court will not dismiss based on non-exhaustion of non-judicial remedies. Failure to exhaust non-judicial remedies is generally treated as an affirmative defense. Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 212 (2007).