Hyman v. Hyman
[…] Id. at 671 n 4 (quotation marks and citations omitted). Thus, while MCL 600.5080 authorizes a trial court to modify or vacate an arbitration award that is not in the children's interests, Harvey, 470 Mich at 193, the trial court is not authorized to review the arbitrator's findings of fact, Washington, 283 Mich App at 675.

With respect to its decision to add a Monday night to defendant's overnights, the trial court failed to correctly apply the statutory standard of review as provided in MCL 600.5080, and engaged in "a fact-intensive review" of the arbitrator's "calculated values." See id. Under MCL 600.5080(1), the trial court "shall not vacate or modify an award concerning child support, custody, or parenting time unless the court finds that the award is adverse to the best interests of the child who is the subject of the award . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The trial court explicitly found that the arbitration award was in the children's best interests, but modified the arbitration award because it disagreed with the arbitrator's findings with respect to the factor regarding the parties' moral fitness.