Hyman v. City of Salem
[…] Code § 8-4-7 seeking adoption of the provisions of W. Va. Code § 8-12-4 be considered by the voters on the same ballot as an initiative presented under the provisions of W. Va. Code § 8-12-4 ; and 3) May a municipality in WV adopt an ordinance that is contrary to current WV law, notwithstanding the fact that the initiative satisfies the procedural requirements of W. Va. Code § 8-12-4 ? [Dkt. No. 1 at Exh. 2].

At all relevant time, Defendant had in place a proper Charter provision, enacted pursuant to West Virginia Code § 8-12-4, allowing initiatives to be included on its local election ballots [Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 12]. West Virginia Code § 8-12-4 states in relevant part:

Any city may by charter provision provide for any or all of the following:

(1) The initiation of ordinances by petition bearing the signatures, written in their own handwriting, of not less than ten percent of the qualified voters of such city; [and]

(2) The submission to the qualified voters of such city of a proposed ordinance at a regular municipal election or special municipal election upon petition bearing the signatures, written in their own handwriting, of not less than ten percent of the qualified voters of such city or upon resolution of the governing body of such city; ....

[Id. at ¶ 13; W. Va. Code § 8-12-4(1) - (2) ].