INDEX NO. 154435/2015
[…] If the defense is successful, the court may direct and enforce restitution in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as where a judgment is reversed or modified on appeal."
CPLR 5015(d) provides that "[w]here a judgment or order is set aside or vacated, the court may direct and enforce restitution in like manner and subject to the same conditions as where a judgment is reversed or modified on appeal."
Plaintiff commenced this personal injury action on May 4, 2015. The complaint alleges that on December 15, 2013, Ms. Hyman was walking on the sidewalk in front of the building located at 400 West 152nd Street in Manhattan (Building) when she slipped and broke her ankle.