INDEX NO. 154435/2015
[…] 08-04-2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 54 Motion Sequence 001
DECISION AND ORDER
SHERRY KLEIN HEITLER, J.S.C.
Defendant 400 West 152nd Street Housing Development Fund Corporation (Defendant) moves pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1) and CPLR 317 for an order vacating the judgment against it in favor of plaintiff Miriam Hyman (Plaintiff) and permitting it to interpose an answer in this case. Defendant further moves for an order pursuant to CPLR 5015(d) directing Plaintiff to make restitution of any funds already collected through enforcement proceedings. For the reasons set forth below, the motion is denied.
CPLR 5015(a)(1) provides that "the court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of . . . excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry."