Hyland v. Gonzales
[…] Dir., Dep't of Labor & Indus. Relations, 120 Hawai'i 135, 149, 202 P.3d 596, 610 (App. 2009) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 660 (8th ed. 2004)); see also United States v. Lombardo, 36 S.Ct. 508, 509 (1916) ("'Shall file' means to deliver to the office, and not send through the United States mails." (citing Gates v. State, 28 N.E. 373 (N.Y. 1891)); In re Bryan, 261 B.R. 240, 244 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2001) ("A 'filing' occurs when papers are delivered to the actual custody of a proper officer."). Furthermore, HRS § 11-26(b) instructs that service of a County Clerk's adverse decision "shall be made personally or by registered mail, which shall be deemed complete upon deposit in the mails, postage prepaid, and addressed to the aggrieved person's last known address." Thus, in order for Appellants' appeal to be timely, Appellants were required to deliver their Appeal Letter to the Board within ten days of when the County Clerk properly mailed his adverse decision to them.