Hyland v. Gonzales
[…] Thus, the ten day time period began to run on October 3, 2014, the day after the County Clerk served his adverse decision. See HRS § 1-29 (2009). Because October 12, 2014, the tenth day, was a Sunday, the deadline for Appellants to file their appeal was the following Monday, October 13, 2014. See id. Appellants' appeal was not filed until October 16, 2014, so their appeal from the County Clerk's decision was untimely.

HRS § 8-1 (2009 Repl.) lists the recognized state holidays and states the list of holidays includes "[a]ny day designated by proclamation by the President of the United States or by the governor as a holiday." The Board determined the deadline for Appellants to file their appeal was October 14, 2014 because October 13, 2014 was "Discovers' Day" and, therefore, constituted a holiday. See HRS § 1-29 (excluding the last day from computation of time if it is a holiday).