No. 334 C.D. 2008
[…] By official notice, the Bureau notified Hyer that he was disqualified for a period of one year to exercise his commercial driving privilege because on June 14, 2007, he had been adjudicated guilty of driving a commercial motor vehicle (CMV) in Maine while his commercial driver's license (CDL) was withdrawn on March 7, 2007. The violation noted was a violation corresponding to B20 of the American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators (AAMVA) Code Dictionary. PennDOT considered the B20 violation to be similar to violating 75 Pa. C.S. §1606(c), requiring a one year suspension under 75 Pa. C.S. §1611(a)(6) and §1611(h). Hyer appealed the disqualification to the trial court.
75 Pa. C.S. §1611(a)(6) provides for:
(a) Disqualification for first violation of certain offenses. -- Upon receipt of a report of conviction, the department shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or school vehicle for a period of one year for the first violation of:
* * *