No. 334 C.D. 2008
[…] If the use of the AAMVA Code Dictionary was not improper, Hyer then argues that the Bureau failed to prove that the Maine offense was similar to the offense listed at 75 Pa. C.S. §1606(c)(1) because a B20 violation translates to a violation of 75 Pa. C.S. §1501(a), which relates to driver's requirements to be licensed, rather than 75 Pa. C.S. §1606(c)(1), which relates to driving a commercial motor vehicle while one's CDL is suspended. Because of that mistake, Hyer argues that the Bureau failed to show that the Maine and Pennsylvania violations were similar.
75 Pa. C.S. §1501(a) provides:
(a) General rule.--No person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway or public property in this Commonwealth unless the person has a driver's license valid under the provisions of this chapter. As used in this subsection, the term "public property" includes, but is not limited to, driveways and parking lots owned or leased by the Commonwealth, a political subdivision or an agency or instrumentality of either.