21-CV-1450 (JGK)
[…] Unless otherwise noted, this Memorandum Opinion and Order omits all alterations, citations, footnotes, and internal quotation marks in quoted text.
A.
As a threshold matter, the Court must decide whether it has the authority to grant the petitioners' motion. In the Second Circuit, "a party seeking a money judgment against a non-party garnishee may proceed by motion and need not commence a special proceeding, as long as the court has personal jurisdiction over the garnishee." CSX Transportation, Inc, v. Island Rall Terminal, Inc., 879 F.3d 462, 469 (2d Cir. 2018). N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 105(i) defines a non-party garnishee as "a person other than the judgment debtor who has property in his possession or custody in which a judgment debtor has an interest."
In this case, the Court has personal jurisdiction over PST, and the petitioners may proceed by motion to enforce their judgment against the respondent.