21-CV-1450 (JGK)
[…] ECF No. 33. The motion was served on the respondent, and the respondent has failed to respond. See ECF No. 35. The motion papers were also served on PST, which has not asserted any objections. See ECF No. 40-1.
I.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that the "procedure on execution" in federal court upon a money judgment "must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located." Article 52 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules ("N.Y. C.P.L.R.") governs the enforcement and collection of money judgments in New York. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5201-53. Where property is not in the possession of a judgment debtor, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) authorizes a judgment creditor to commence a "special proceeding . . . against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest."
Unless otherwise noted, this Memorandum Opinion and Order omits all alterations, citations, footnotes, and internal quotation marks in quoted text.
A.
As a threshold matter, the Court must decide whether it has the authority to grant the petitioners' motion.