Hydraulics Int'l, Inc. v. Amalga Composites, Inc.
[…] Getting to the merits of Amalga's motion, the first question is whether the term in Amalga's terms and conditions that required that "[a]ny action for breach of this contract must be commenced within one year after the cause of action has accrued" is binding on the purchaser, Hydraulics, whose terms and conditions contained no such limitation and which stated it "objects to all additions, exceptions, or changes to these terms whether contained in any printed form of Seller or elsewhere, unless approved by Buyer in writing."(ECF No. 1-1 at 1.) Wisconsin Statute § 402.207 is Wisconsin's codification of § 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code and states:

(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:

(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;

(b) they materially alter it; or

(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of chs. 401 to 441.

Neither party argues that Hydraulics expressly assented to Amalga's additional terms and conditions. Because Amalga's acceptance was expressly made conditional on Hydraulics's assent to Amalga's additional or different terms, Amalga's acceptance of the purchase order did not operate as an acceptance of Hydraulics's offer under section 402.207(1).

Next, the court considers whether Amalga and Hydraulics formed a contract under Section 402.207(2) that included Amalga's additional terms and conditions, including the limitations period. Under subsection (2), "[t]he additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless ... the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer[.]" Wis. Stat. § 402.207(2). The terms and conditions in Hydraulics's offer state that "[b]uyer objects to all additions, exceptions, or changes to these terms[.]" (ECF No. 1-1 at 2.) Because Hydraulics's offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of its offer, Amalga and Hydraulics do not have a contract under section 402.207(2) that includes Amalga's additional terms and conditions, including the limitations period.

Lastly, the court considers whether the conduct of Amalga and Hydraulics recognized the existence of a contract. Section 402.207(3) states that "[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract." Wis. Stat. § 402.207(3). Hydraulics and Amalga acted as if they had a contract insofar as Hydraulics ordered spools from Amalga, which then shipped spools to Hydraulics, who then paid for the spools. (ECF No. 1 at 3.) Thus, the conduct of the parties recognized the existence of a contract.