2022-CA-0582-MR
[…] Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Serv. Ctr., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991). "[A] party opposing a properly supported summary judgment motion cannot defeat that motion without presenting at least some affirmative evidence demonstrating that there is a genuine issue of material fact requiring trial." Hubble v. Johnson, 841 S.W.2d 169, 171 (Ky. 1992) (citing Steelvest, 807 S.W.2d at 480). Crucially here, a court must reasonably construe all facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Schmidt v. Leppert, 214 S.W.3d 309, 311 (Ky. 2007).
Pursuant to KRS 350.060: "No person shall engage in surface coal mining and reclamation operations without having first obtained from the cabinet a permit designating the area of land affected by the operation." KRS 350.060(1)(a). In relevant part, Kentucky defines surface coal mining operations as:
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
mean[ing] activities conducted on the surface of lands in connection with a surface coal mine and surface impacts incident to an underground coal mine.