See Smithloff v. Benson, 173 Ga. App. 870, 877 ( 328 SE2d 759) (1985). This case is factually on point with Hyde v. Klar, 168 Ga. App. 64 ( 308 SE2d 190) (1983). In that case, we reversed the dismissal of a third-party complaint brought by Hyde, the defendant driver, against Klar, the driver of the car in which the injured plaintiff was a passenger.
This appeal followed. See OCGA § 51-12-32 (a) ("[w]ithout the necessity of being charged by action or judgment, the right of a joint trespasser to contribution from another or others shall continue unabated and shall not be lost or prejudiced by compromise and settlement of a claim or claims for injury to person . . . and release therefrom"); Hyde v. Klar, 168 Ga. App. 64, 65 ( 308 SE2d 190) (1983) ("`joint trespasser' is synonymous with `joint tortfeasor'") (citation omitted). Greenhorne challenges the trial court's application of the res judicata doctrine to its contribution claim, relying on Scott v.