Hyde v. Hoffman-La Roche Inc.
[…] C. Open Courts Challenge

Plaintiff's counsel, in appreciable candor, also concedes that making an open courts challenge is without merit. The Fifth Circuit explicitly ruled that this retroactive application of this specific statute of repose does not violate the open courts provision of the Texas constitution. Burlington, 419 F.3d at 361 (noting that plaintiffs have nothing more than "an expectation based on an anticipated continuance of existing law, an expectation not protected by the Texas constitution.").

D. Retroactive Application of § 16.012

Plaintiff pins his final hope to avoid § 16.012 on its retroactive application as applied to him. Article 1, § 16 of the Texas constitution states that "[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made." For example, in a per curiam opinion, the Fifth Circuit found that § 16.012 as applied to the plaintiff was unconstitutional. Vaughn v. Fedders Corp., 239 Fed. Appx. 27, 1997 WL 1598732 (5th Cir. Jun. 4, 2007) (per curiam). Plaintiff contends that "[o]n the basis of Vaughn, Mr.