Hyde v. Hoffman-La Roche Inc.
[…] The Texas open courts provision states that "[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law." Tex. Const. Art. 1, § 13.

B. Latent Disease Exception

At the hearing, Plaintiff's counsel all but conceded that a plain reading of the latent disease exception of § 16.012 was inapplicable. More importantly, Plaintiff's counsel clarified footnote 1 in his Motion for Leave to File Supplemental Pleadings, Briefs, Authorities or Evidence (doc. 48) conceding that there was no discovery rule within § 16.012. Upon a plain reading of the language, the Court agrees. Under § 16.012(d)(3), the statute of repose does not apply to products liability actions when "the symptoms of the claimant's disease did not, before the end of 15 years after the date of the first sale of the product by the defendant, manifest themselves to a degree and for a duration that would put a reasonable person on notice that the person suffered some injury." Suspending incredulity for a moment, the Court concludes there is no material fact at issue. Plaintiff was on reasonable notice that he suffered an injury, at the latest, during his 1991 colon surgery. The latent disease exception for § 16.012 is thus inapplicable.

C. Open Courts Challenge