In re the Matter of: CYNTHIA HYDE, Petitioner/Appellant, v. JESSICA BEATTY, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] ¶21 Because the superior court has discretion to grant or deny visitation based on the children's best interests, we will affirm its decision absent an abuse of discretion. See Friedman, 244 Ariz. at 120, ¶ 36. "An abuse of discretion exists when the record, viewed in the light most favorable to upholding the [superior] court's decision, is 'devoid of competent evidence to support' the decision." Id. (citation omitted). We review the interpretation of statutes and constitutional issues de novo. Id. at 114, ¶ 11.
¶22 Section 25-409(E) provides that "[i]n deciding whether to grant visitation to a third party, the court shall give special weight to the legal parents' opinion of what serves their child's best interests." A.R.S. § 25-409(E). Grandmother contends that the phrase "in deciding whether to grant" means the court may give special weight to a parent's opinion on what serves their children's best interests only in the initial grant of third-party visitation, not in subsequent visitation decisions.