Case No.: 2:16-cv-01944-JAD-EJY
[…] Rule 116 allows an applicant faced with the PTO's final rejection of his application to amend his application. Rules 130–132 allow an applicant to submit evidence by way of an affidavit or declaration for various reasons. Section 2173.05(n) of the Manual for Patent Examining Procedure (MPEP) provides information that an examiner considers in determining a rejection on undue multiplicity and instructs the examiner to contact the applicant by telephone to request that the applicant select a subset of claims for examination.
37 C.F.R. § 1.105.
Id. § 1.111.
Id. § 1.115.
Id. § 1.116.
Id. §§ 1.130–1.132.
ECF No. 43-6 at 242.
III. The plaintiffs' petitions
"The PRA authorizes individuals to petition the OMB for a determination of whether they must provide information requested by or for a government agency." 44 U.S.C. § 3517(b) "permits ‘any person’ to ‘request the [OMB] Director to review any collection of information conducted by or for an agency to determine, if, under this subchapter, a person shall maintain, provide, or disclose the information to or for the agency.’ After receiving the request, OMB ‘shall ... respond to the request within 60 days’ and ‘take appropriate remedial action, if necessary.’ "
Hyatt , 908 F.3d at 1169.
Id. at 1172–73 (quoting 44 U.S.C. § 3517(b) ).