Case No.: 2:16-cv-01944-JAD-EJY
[…] ECF No. 44 at 21–22. But "[i]f the agency actually addressed the issue, the policies underlying the exhaustion doctrine are satisfied." SSA Terminals v. Carrion , 821 F.3d 1168, 1174 (9th Cir. 2016) (quotations and alterations omitted). Because OMB addressed the single-person exception in its denial of Hyatt's petition, he has not waived this argument.
See, e.g. , ECF No. 43-4 at 184–86.
Several of the plaintiffs' arguments look to the subject rules themselves instead of how they are implemented to collect information in the patent-examination process. But § 3517(b) permits petitions to "request the [OMB] Director to review any collection of information ... to determine, if, under this subchapter, a person shall maintain, provide, or disclose the information to or for the agency." The plaintiffs' petitions thus sought review of whether persons must provide or disclose information to PTO, and OMB denied the petitions on the basis that "what is collected" is excepted from its definition of information.