Case No. 18-cv-06271-PJH (LB)
[…] Defs. Suppl. Burden Mem. - ECF No. 129; Pl. Suppl. Burden Opp'n - ECF No. 130; Defs. Suppl. Burden Reply - ECF No. 132.
ANALYSIS
1. Patient-Safety Work Product
The PSQIA defines PSWP with reference to two concepts: "patient safety organization" (often referred to as "PSO") and "patient safety evaluation system" (often referred to as "PSES"). "The term 'patient safety organization' means a private or public entity or component thereof that is listed by the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] pursuant to [PSQIA requirements]," 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(4), and "[t]he term 'patient safety evaluation system' means the collection, management, or analysis of information for reporting to or by a patient safety organization," 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(6).
The PSQIA defines three categories of PSWP:
1. materials "assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and [] reported to a patient safety organization; . . . and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes," 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A)(i)(I) (the "Reporting Prong")Notwithstanding the above, the PSQIA excludes from the definition of PSWP "information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system," among other things. 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(B)(ii).
2. materials "developed by a patient safety organization for the conduct of patient safety activities; and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes," 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A)(i)(II) (the "PSO-Developed Prong"), and
3. materials that "identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system," 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A)(ii) (the "Deliberations Prong").
Specifically, "any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements." 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A).