Case No. 18-cv-06271-PJH (LB)
[…] Reg. 70,732, 70,743 (Nov. 21, 2018) (adopting final rules) (explaining that "information that constitutes the deliberation or analysis within a patient safety evaluation system is protected," as contrasted from "[i]nformation underlying the analysis") (emphasis added).
HHS explained that the information underlying the analysis that was either reported to a patient-safety organization or collected in a patient-safety-evaluation system for the purpose of reporting to a patient-safety organization might independently be PSWP under the Reporting Prong. See 42 C.F.R. § 3.20 (PSWP includes information "assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a PSO and are reported to a PSO, which includes information that is documented as within a patient safety evaluation system for reporting to a PSO, and such documentation includes the date the information entered the patient safety evaluation system"); 73 Fed. Reg. at 70,743 ("information underlying an analysis may be protected" if it is "either reported to a PSO and protected or collected in a patient safety evaluation system" for reporting to a PSO).