Hwy 9 Shopping Center, L.L.C. v. Punuel, Inc.
[…] Because this was a month-to-month tenancy, Highway 9 gave proper and sufficient notice in mid-December 2002 for Punuel to terminate its tenancy at the end of January 2003. This notice was for a period greater than thirty days as required in the statute. Highway 9 attempted to get Punuel to sign another lease, but Choi refused. Once Punuel held over after the end of the term, Highway 9 was within its rights to bring an action for unlawful detainer under RCW 59.12.030(2). The trial court did not err.

RCW 59.12.030 states in pertinent part:

A tenant of real property for a term less than life is guilty of unlawful detainer either:

. . .

(2) When he or she, having leased property for an indefinite time with monthly or other periodic rent reserved, continues in possession thereof, in person or by subtenant, after the end of any such month or period, when the landlord, more than twenty days prior to the end of such month or period, has served notice (in manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) requiring him or her to quit the premises at the expiration of such month or period.