GRACE S. HWANG, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HOON SIL BAIK, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] For these reasons, we also reject Baik's contention that the punitive damages award is "impermissibly excessive as a matter of law" because "Hwang failed to present evidence to establish Baik's net worth ...."
3. Sufficiency of Evidence for Purposes of Section 15657.5, Subdivision (b)
Finally, Baik contends punitive damages were improper because Hwang failed to "prove[ ] by clear and convincing evidence that [Baik] has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse" of Mr. Tak, as required under section 15657.5, subdivision (b). In support of this position, Baik reiterates that the record lacks sufficient evidence demonstrating she committed financial elder abuse. We concluded this argument is meritless in section II.B above and, for the reasons stated there, are not persuaded to reverse the punitive damages award.
V. Hwang's Attorneys' Fees and Costs on Appeal
Having concluded the judgment must be affirmed, we agree with Hwang that she is statutorily entitled to her attorneys' fees and costs on appeal. (§ 15657.5, subd. (a) [mandating an award of "reasonable attorney's fees and costs" to a plaintiff who "prove[s] by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30"]; Morcos v. Board of Retirement (1990) 51 Cal.3d 924, 927 ["settled case law . . . has established the general principle that statutes authorizing attorney fee awards in lower tribunals include attorney fees incurred on appeals of decisions from those lower tribunals"].)