RE: H------ and V--- v. V---
[…] Father's argument that an adult poor person should not presumptively share in a parent's standard of living is not unreasonable. A reasoned argument could be made that the purpose and language of Section 503 sufficiently is distinct from minor child support such that the SOLA should not apply. Read as a whole, however, Title 13, Chapter 5 does not support that conclusion. That is, 13 Del. C. § 514 sets forth the factors the Court must consider in calculating a statutory support obligation. Section 514 states:
In determining the amount of support due to one to whom the duty of support has been found to be owing, the court, among other things, shall consider:Section 514 applies to Section 503 support obligations and expressly refers to the parties' "manner of living" as a factor the Court must consider.