HV & Canal LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp.
[…] See 1995 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 251, § 5 (1st Reg. Sess.) (adding first sentence of current subsection but using term "expressly authorized"); 1998 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 57, § 36 (2d Reg. Sess.) (replacing "expressly authorized" with "specifically authorized" in first sentence and adding second sentence); 1998 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 57, § 18 (2d Reg. Sess.) (enacting A.R.S. § 41-1001.01). A.R.S. § 41-1030(B) provides:

An agency shall not base a licensing decision in whole or in part on a licensing requirement or condition that is not specifically authorized by statute, rule or state tribal gaming compact. A general grant of authority in statute does not constitute a basis for imposing a licensing requirement or condition unless a rule is made pursuant to that general grant of authority that specifically authorizes the requirement or condition.
(Emphases added.)

¶ 11 Given A.R.S. §§ 41-1001.01(A)(7) and -1030(B), we must determine whether ADOT was given a "specific" or "general" grant of authority by the legislature.

A. General Versus Specific Grant of Authority