Huynh v. Sutter Health
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3).

ANALYSIS

A. Substitution of United States as a Party

The Public Health Services Act, at 42 U.S.C. § 254b, authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services to provide federal grants to health centers caring for medically underserved populations. Moreover, under the terms of the so-called Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 233 et seq. (“FSHCAA”), a health center that receives such funds is eligible to have itself and its personnel “deemed” by the Secretary to be employees of the PHS. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(g). As “deemed” employees of the PHS, health centers and their personnel are immune from claims for “personal injury . . . resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental or related functions.” Id. at § 233(a). Such claims must instead be brought against the United States through the auspices of the FTCA. Id.

The United States argues through the present Motion that WellSpace Health, a federally funded community health center, and its employees, including Dr.