Huynh v. Sutter Health
[…] Allen, discriminated against Plaintiff in violation of the Unruh Act because she was Vietnamese (by releasing her early and by not affording her an interpreter such that Plaintiff's meaningful consent could be obtained). According to Plaintiff, those allegations do not fall within the purview of the FTCA and are not subject to dismissal even if no FTCA tort claim was presented.

This argument, however, ignores the fact that the scope of immunity provided to federally funded healthcare centers like WellSpace and its employees is a broad one under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). That section makes an FTCA claim against the United States the exclusive remedy for all claims for damages “resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any . . . employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). Here, Plaintiff's operative pleading, makes it clear that Plaintiff's discrimination claims against Dr.