Case No. 14-CV-02367-LHK
[…] These voucher payment standards are based on the fair market value of rental units and "are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family." Id. According to Plaintiffs, Santa Clara County voucher holders were generally responsible "for paying a [monthly] rental amount equal to 30% of their income," although the exact percentage varied. SAC ¶ 25. Likewise, 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(a) provides that a PHA "must establish subsidy standards that determine the number of bedrooms needed for families of different sizes and compositions." 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(a). "For each family, the PHA determines the appropriate number of bedrooms under the PHA subsidy standards." Id. Each voucher holder is "allocated a specific number of bedrooms . . . based on their family size and composition."