Case No. 14-CV-02367-LHK
[…] On the other hand, in the instant case, HACSC determines the bedroom allocation for each Class Member, distributes vouchers pursuant to this allocation, and reviews each Class Members' reasonable accommodation request. HACSC thus has a more direct role in determining the housing benefits accorded to Class Members. The holding in Inland Mediation does not, therefore, compel the Court to depart from its decision in the Motion to Dismiss Order.
Moreover, the Inland Mediation court did not discuss § 12955.6 of the FEHA, which provides that "[n]othing in this part shall be construed to afford to the classes . . . fewer rights or remedies than the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act . . . and its implementing regulations." Cal. Gov't Code § 12955.6. In interpreting this section, the Ninth Circuit has held, on several occasions, that the "same standards" apply to FHAA and FEHA claims, and that a viable FHAA claim is also a viable FEHA claim. Pac. Shores Properties, LLC v.