No. 1998-CC-01888-COA.
[…] ¶ 6. Hux maintained he had done nothing wrong and judged his conduct by that of other employees. Hux testified that once he was warned, he avoided Porter except on a couple of occasions when he saw her by chance while getting coffee from the break room or in the designated smoking area near the sign-in area. Hux did not feel his contact with Porter was serious enough to cost him his job.
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
¶ 7. Our standard for reviewing the findings and decisions of an administrative agency such as the MESC is abundantly clear. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-531 (Supp. 1998) sets forth the parameters of the judicial review of board of review findings: "In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law."