No. C4-85-585.
[…] The resolution and agreement was executed pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 164.12 (1984), which provides, in relevant parts:
Subd. 2. Division of Responsibilities. The town boards shall divide the length of the road proposed to be established, altered, or vacated into two parts. When it is proposed to establish or alter a road, the division shall be made so as to divide as nearly equal as possible the cost of right of way, construction, and maintenance of the entire road. If the proposal is to vacate a road, the division shall be made so as to divide as nearly equal as possible any damages that may be occasioned thereby.
Subd. 3. Agreement. After the division the boards shall enter into an agreement specifying which part shall be vacated, or opened, constructed, and maintained by each.
Minn.Stat. § 164.12, subds. 2 and 3 (1984).
On July 4, 1983, Huver was a passenger in a car driven by Cheryl Opatz. Opatz was driving along Townline Road when the car struck a large granite outcropping that extends from the adjoining property to the west side of the road.