NO. 2015 CW 1151 R
[…] App. 1 Cir. 10/23/09), 29 So.3d 522.
Boyer v. Department of Public Safety and Corrections, Office of State Police, 2009-0700 (La. App. 1 Cir. 10/23/09) 24 So.3d 1033 (Table).
On April 30, 2015, the plaintiffs filed an original petition in the 19th JDC, seeking damages for defamation, malicious prosecution, mental anguish, intentional infliction of emotional distress, as well as all general and equitable relief. In response, the State Police filed a declinatory exception raising the objection of lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The State Police argued that pursuant to Article X, § 50 of the Louisiana Constitution, the State Police Commission (the Commission) has "the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases" regarding employees of the State Police. As such, it urged that the 19th JDC lacked the subject matter jurisdiction to award any damages arising from the termination of the plaintiffs' employment with the State Police.
The trial court orally denied the State Police's exception.