NO. 2015 CW 1151 R
[…] DECREE
The supervisory writ applied for by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections is hereby granted. The denial of the State Police's declinatory exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction by the 19th Judicial District Court is affirmed. All costs of this matter are assessed to the State Police in the amount of $705.00.
SUPERVISORY WRIT GRANTED; JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.McClendon, J., dissenting.
I respectfully dissent with the majority's conclusion that the Nineteenth Judicial District Court has subject matter jurisdiction to consider the merits of plaintiffs' petition.
Article X, Section 50 of the Louisiana Constitution plainly states that "[t]he state Police Commission shall have the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases, with subpoena power and power to administer oaths" and that "[t]he decision of the commission shall be subject to review on any question of law or fact upon appeal to the court of appeal wherein the commission is located."