No. 410009
[…] Count Three additionally alleges that Klein was ineffective for failing to raise at sentencing the double jeopardy claim asserted in Count Two. As discussed with respect to that count, however, the failure to raise the double jeopardy claim at sentencing was not fatal. The fatal omission, rather, was the failure to raise that claim on direct appeal, a failure squarely attributable not to Klein but to Hutton.
Count Four.
Count Four alleges that the respondent Warden has incorrectly calculated Hutton's parole eligibility date.
Hutton's claim focuses on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125a(a). Sec. 54-125a(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
A person convicted of one or more crimes who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 1990, who received a definite sentence or aggregate sentence of more than two years, and who has been confined under such sentence or sentences for not less than one-half of the aggregate sentence or one-half of the most recent sentence imposed by the court, whichever is greater, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which the person is confined, if (1) it appears from all available information, including any reports from the Commissioner of Correction that the panel may require, that there is reasonable probability that such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and (2) such release is not incompatible with the welfare of society.
The respondent Warden has calculated Hutton's parole eligibility date as September 7, 2009. That date is 12 years and 6 months after Hutton began serving his total effective sentence of 25 years. It is thus the date on which he will have served one-half of the sentence pronounced by the court.