No. 410009
[…] Hutton claims that his parole eligibility date should be calculated by factoring in the good conduct time that he has earned and, in the event of future good behavior, will earn in the future. Such a calculation, based on a smaller "sentence" would advance his parole eligibility to an earlier date.
Hutton's argument is not persuasive. Sec. 54-125a(a) expressly allows parole consideration for persons, serving definite sentences, who have been confined for "one-half of the most recent sentence imposed by the court." (Emphasis added.) This provision stands in contrast to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125, applicable to persons confined for indeterminate sentences, which allows parole consideration for a person "having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term, or, if sentenced to life, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term imposed by the court, less such time as may have been earned under the provisions of section 18-7." (Emphasis added.)