Case No. 13-cv-03407-JCS
[…] The Court finds that this claim fails, as a matter of law, because the undisputed evidence establishes that: 1) Officer Lucero reasonably believed that Ms. Hutton was driving on a suspended license; and 2) Ms. Hutton was not driving in the course of employment.
Officer Lucero cited Ms. Hutton under Cal. Vehicle Code Section 14601.1 but the towing and impoundment of the vehicle was conducted pursuant to Section 14602.6, which is also the provision that allows towing and impoundment under the City of Berkeley Police Department written policy. Section 14601.1 provides, in part, as follows:
No person shall drive a motor vehicle when his or her driving privilege is suspended or revoked for any reason other than those listed in Section 14601, 14601.2, or 14601.5, if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation. Knowledge shall be conclusively presumed if mailed notice has been given by the department to the person pursuant to Section 13106. The presumption established by this subdivision is a presumptionCal. Vehicle Code § 14601.1. Section 14602.6, states, in part, as follows:
affecting the burden of proof.
Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver's license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of