Case No. 11-15246
[…] (Doc. 34-4).
Petitioner is also unable to establish that he was prejudiced by trial counsel's failure to call these witnesses. Petitioner alleges that these witnesses would have testified that Petitioner had long-standing permission to enter into the victim's house, that he permission to be in the victim's home on the day in question and, therefore, was thus not guilty of first-degree home invasion.
M.C.L. § 750.110a(2) states that:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling or a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
Michigan's first-degree home invasion statute includes all of the elements of the burglary of a dwelling, but also requires that the defendant be armed with a dangerous weapon and/or that the dwelling be occupied. See Johnson v.