Hutson v. Amco Ins. Co.
[…] Gremillion in 2007 when he had already passed and therefore could not have signed any policy. However, Plaintiffs have not pointed to anything suggesting that AMCO and Mr. Gremillion had an insurance contract at any point prior to his death. Plaintiffs' assertion that there was one is speculative.

For purposes of this order, the Court assumes that a homeowners' insurance policy cannot be issued without the insured signing the insurance contract.

Plaintiffs make no affirmative claim for reformation of the contract. Any claim for reformation would be problematic. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3399 ("When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.") (emphasis added).

Accordingly, dismissal of the breach of contract, bad faith, and negligence claims is appropriate. However, the Court shall dismiss these claims without prejudice.