Hutson v. Amco Ins. Co.
[…] C. AMCO's Motion to Dismiss

In its motion, AMCO argues for dismissal because Mr. Gremillion was the named insured on the policy but, because Mr. Gremillion was dead at the time AMCO issued its own policy in 2007, a contract could not have been formed.

As noted above, the SAC indicates that, prior to AMCO issuing its own policy in 2007, Mr. Gremillion and/or Betty Hutson had insurance through a different company and AMCO bought that policy. Because AMCO issued its own policy in 2007, Plaintiffs' reference, in their supplemental brief, to California Insurance Code § 304 is not on point. See Cal. Ins. Code § 304 (providing that, "[i]n the case of partners, joint owners, or owners in common, who are jointly insured, a transfer of interest by one to another thereof does not avoid insurance, even though it has been agreed that the insurance shall cease upon an alienation of the subject insured").

As an initial matter, the Court notes, that per the SAC, AMCO knew or should have known at the time it issued its own policy that Mr. Gremillion was dead. But because this allegation is conclusorily pled - with no factual allegations indicating how AMCO knew or should have known that Mr.