Huth Ready Mix & Supply Co. v. City of Massillon
[…] ANALYSIS

Assignment of Error Number One

{¶13} The appellant argues in its first assignment of error that the trial court erred in dismissing its appeal for lack of jurisdiction based upon the standard set forth by the Ohio Supreme Court in Dudukovich v. Lorain Metropolitan Housing Authority, 58 Ohio St.2d 202, 389 N.E.2d 1113 (1979) rather than the standard set forth in the subsequent Ohio Supreme Court case of Welsh Dev. Co., Inc. v. Warren Cty. Regional Planning Comm, 128 Ohio St.3d 471, 2011-Ohio-1604, 946 N.E.2d 215. We agree.

{¶14} R.C. 2505.04 addresses the perfection of appeals, and states in pertinent part:

An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, . . . in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. If a leave to appeal from a court first must be obtained, a notice of appeal also shall be filed in the appellate court. After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional.

{¶15} The Ohio Supreme Court addressed issue of proper service of a notice of administrative appeal in Welsh, supra: