Hutchinson v. State
[…] expended out of court in the preparation of the case. The total fees paid to any one attorney in any one case, from the time of appointment through the trial of the case, including motions for new trial, shall not exceed the following:
"(1) In cases where the original charge is a capital offense or a charge which carries a possible sentence of life without parole, there shall be no limit on the total fee."
See also § 15-12-6, Ala. Code 1975 ("Compensation of counsel appointed to represent indigent defendants shall be paid by the state in such amounts as otherwise provided by law."); Wright v. Childree, 972 So. 2d 771, 781 (Ala. 2006) ("Section 15-12-21(d), as amended in 1999, provides for the payment of office-overhead expenses to lawyers appointed to represent indigent defendants in Alabama.").