Hutchinson Fluid Mgmt. v. DH Holdings Corp.
[…] If there is no factual dispute, whether a plaintiff's claim is barred under a principle set forth in MCR 2.116(C)(7) is a question of law for the court to decide. If a factual dispute exists, however, summary disposition is not appropriate. [Citations omitted.]

Questions involving the proper interpretation and application of a contract are reviewed de novo. Rory v Continental Ins Co, 473 Mich 457, 464; 703 NW2d 23 (2005).

III. ANALYSIS

Hutchinson argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition in favor of DH Holdings under MCR 2.116(C)(7). We disagree.

MCL 600.5807(9) provides that "[t]he period of limitations is 6 years for an action to recover damages or money due for breach of contract[.]" "[T]he period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues," and "the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results."