No. 84-1320.
[…] The term "importer" means any person who brings into, or who produces, refines, manufactures, or compounds, in the District of Columbia motor vehicle fuel to be used by him or to be sold, kept for sale, bartered, delivered for value, or exchanged for goods.
Importers of motor vehicle fuel are required to pay a tax on the fuel they sell or otherwise dispose of or use in any calendar month. Motor Vehicle Fuel Tax Act, ch. 131, § 6, 43 Stat. 106, 107 (1924) (previously codified at D.C. Code § 47-1906 (1967) and currently codified at D.C. Code § 47-2306(a) (1981)). Section 47-2306(a), which is virtually identical to § 6 of the Motor Vehicle Act as originally enacted, provides as follows:
The tax in respect to motor vehicle fuel so sold or otherwise disposed of or used in any calendar month shall be paid by the importer on or before the 25th day of the next succeeding calendar month to the Collector of Taxes of the District of Columbia, who shall issue a receipt to the importer therefor.
Section 47-1910 was originally enacted as the Motor Vehicle Fuel Tax Act, ch. 131, § 10, 43 Stat. 106, 107 (1912) (later codified at D.C. Code § 840 (1929) and § 47-1910 (1967), and repealed in 1971 pursuant to the Revenue Act of 1971, Pub.L. No. 92-196, 85 Stat. 653). Section 47-1910 provided:
Any person who purchases any motor-vehicle fuel in the District of Columbia to be used for operating or propelling any stationary gas engine, tractor used for agricultural purposes, motor-boat, aeroplane, or aircraft of any character, or for cleaning or dyeing, or for any other purpose other than use in a motor vehicle operated, or intended to be operated, in whole or in part upon any of the public highways of the District of Columbia, on which motor-vehicle fuel the tax imposed by sections 47-1901 to 47-1916 shall have been paid, shall be refunded the amount of such tax so paid by the importer, upon presenting to the collector of taxes of the District of Columbia a sworn statement accompanied by the invoices showing such purchase, which statement shall set forth the total amount of such motor-vehicle fuel so purchased and used by such consumer other than in motor vehicles operated, or intended to be operated, on any of the public highways of the District