C. A. K23A-03-003 JJC
[…] As explained below, however, the Board followed controlling law when it declined to excuse Mr. Hutchins' failure to file weekly claims.
Appellant's Opening Br. at 29, 32; Appellant's Reply Br. at 3-6, 8.
12. The Division's obligation to pay Delaware unemployment benefits derives from statute and DOL regulations. Delaware statutes impose administrative requirements upon claimants and enable DOL to promulgate regulations to administer the program. First, 19 Del. C. § 3315(2) provides that a claimant is eligible to receive benefits "only if . . . the individual . . . [h]as made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes." Second, DOL regulations, in turn, provide that a "claimant shall: . . . [f]ile a continued claim for benefits each week." Third and finally, Mr.