Hutchins v. Oakstone Law Grp.
[…] See Danning v. Lavine, 572 F.2d 1386, 1388 (9th Cir. 1978); Fed. Nat. Mortg. Ass'n v. George, 2015 WL 4127958, at *3 (C.D. Cal. July 7, 2015); Dr. JKL Ltd. v. HPC ITEduc. Ctr., 749 F.Supp.2d 1038, 1048 (N.D. Cal. 2010).

In the first cause of action, plaintiff claims that defendant is liable under the provisions of the CROA that prohibit “any person” from “mak[ing] or us[ing] any untrue or misleading representation of the services of the credit repair organization,” see 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3), and from “engag[ing], directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization,” see 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(4). Plaintiff further alleges that defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b), which prohibits a “credit repair organization” from “charg[ing] or receiv[ing]any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed.” Plaintiff also states violations of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1679c, 1679d and 16979e, which require a credit repair organization to provide a written contract for services, a notice of cancellation, and a disclosure statement. See ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 37-45.