Civil Action 23-cv-01819-PAB-JPO
[…] Plaintiff claims that the demolition of the Bridge was not an “improvement to real property” and therefore section 13-80-104 is not applicable.
Given that both parties agree that the statute of limitations for Plaintiffs' claim is two years, this dispute really revolves around when such a claim accrues. The she Defendants contend that the claim accrued on August 4, 2021, the date the Bridge was demolished. According to the SEH Defendants, the September 12, 2023 Amended Complaint, which named the SEH Defendants for the first time, was untimely.
Plaintiffs, citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1), maintain that their negligence claim only accrued “on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” They claim that they were not aware of the SEH Defendants tortious activities until they obtained documents in response to a Colorado Open Records Act request on April 28, 2022.
The Court finds that the SEH Defendants have the better argument.