Civil Action 23-cv-01819-PAB-JPO
[…] That statute provides, in relevant part, that
all actions against any architect, contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property shall be brought within the time provided in section 13-80-102 after the claim for relief arises, and not thereafter, but in no case shall such an action be brought more than six years after the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property.Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-104. Section 13-80-102, in turn, provides that tort actions, including actions for negligence, “must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter.” Id. 13-80-102(1)(a). Actions against engineers accrue “at the time the claimant . . . discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.” Id. § 13-80-104(b)(I).
Plaintiffs argue that this case is not a construction defect suit and the general two-year statute of limitations for negligence set forth in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(a) controls.