Civil Action 23-cv-01819-PAB-JPO
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-80-127(1)(c)(I)). This broad construction “is consistent with the legislature's intent to enact a statute of limitations to protect contractors and other professionals in the construction business from stale claims.” Id. Plaintiffs claim plainly involves an allegedly deficient inspection of an improvement to real property, and therefore § 13-80-104 applies.
The Court also agrees with the SEH Defendants that Plaintiffs' negligence claim accrued the day the Bridge was demolished. Claims within the ambit of § 13-80-104 accrue when “the claimant or the claimant's predecessor in interest discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I) (emphasis added). Accrual under this statute, therefore, “depends on the discovery of the manifestation of the defect and not its cause.” Broomfield Senior Living Owner, LLC v. R.G. Brinkmann Co., 2017 COA 31, ¶ 26, 413 P.3d 219, 226; see also United Fire Grp. ex rel. Metamorphosis Salon v.