Civil Action 23-cv-01819-PAB-JPO
[…] Metamorphosis Salon v. Powers Elec., Inc., 240 P.3d 569, 573 (Colo.App. 2010) (holding that accrual date was the date of the building fire itself, and not the date the plaintiff discovered of the cause of the fire). The alleged defect in the SEH Defendants' inspection of the Bridge manifested itself was the Bridge was removed. Plaintiffs had two years after the demolition of the Bridge to bring a negligence claim against those involved in deciding to repair or destroy it. They failed to do so, and their claim is now time-barred.
ii. Certificate of Review
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a) states in relevant part that “in every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a). This certificate must be executed by the plaintiff's attorney (or the plaintiff, if he or she is pro se), and must declare that
Pro se plaintiffs are not exempt from complying with the statute. See Yadon v.