Case Number 13-10720
[…] The order for seizure of funds was issued at the conclusion of proceedings before Judge Fullerton on a complaint filed by the Michigan Attorney General seeking reimbursement for expenses incurred by the Department of Corrections in housing the plaintiff. The complaint and order were based on Michigan's State Correctional Facility Reimbursement Act (SCFRA), Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.404. That law permits the State to take assets of a Michigan prisoner for reimbursement for "expenses incurred . . . by the state for the cost of care of the person as a prisoner." Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.404(1). The plaintiff filed a motion to dismiss, which the State opposed. Judge Fullerton held a hearing on the motion and denied it.