No. CV 09-898-PHX-JAT.
[…] Alternatively, Plaintiff asks this Court to declare that AHCCCS can receive from the annuity only amounts it had "paid" on behalf of Betty Hutcherson at the time of John Hutcherson's death. As discussed above, to qualify for the ALTCS program, Betty Hutcherson and John Hutcherson had to have total assets of less than $103,641. Under the qualification rules, Betty could have been denied benefits if, while trying to reduce their assets to the $103,640 level, the couple disposed of an asset for less than fair market value. See generally Lewis v. Hegstrom, 767 F.2d 1371, 1376 (9th Cir. 1985). 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(F) provides:
For purposes of this paragraph, the purchase of an annuity shall be treated as disposal of an asset for less than fair market value unless —
(i) the State is named as the remainder beneficiary in the first position for at least the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the institutionalized individual under this subchapter.
Plaintiff argues that "paid" as used in this section should be read to mean paid by the state as of the date of the annuitant's death, precluding recovery for the state for any amounts spent on the institutionalized individual after the annuitant's death.