No. CV 09-898-PHX-JAT.
[…] A. Validity of 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(F)
Plaintiff's argument for why she is entitled to the full amount of the annuity is that 2006 amendment to 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(F) was invalid. In particular, Plaintiff argues that although Congress characterized the amendment as a "technical" amendment and made the amendment retroactive, really the amendment was substantive, and a substantive amendment cannot be retroactively applied.
Plaintiff summarizes the amendment as follows:
Prior to 2006, 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(F)(i) stated that the State must be "named as the remainder beneficiary in the first position for at least the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the annuitant" for annuities purchased under the subsection. . . . After the 2006 Amendment, the statute now states that the State must be the beneficiary for assistance paid for the "institutionalized individual."
Doc. #28 at 2.